Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
nmims post
Objective Type Set
Online MCQ Assignment
Question Solution
Solved Question
Uncategorized

Belt and Rope MCQ Set

1. The ratio of tension of two sides of a flat belt is given by
a. e-µ?                b. eµ?                c. e x µ x ?                   d. None of the above
(Ans:b)
2. Crowning of a pulley is done to
a. Prevent the slipping of a belt             b. To increase the tension of a belt
c. To increase the angle of contact         d. None of the above
(Ans:a)
3. The power transmitted by a belt drive is (T1=Tension on tight side, T2=Tension on slack side, where v = linear velocity, ? = angular velocity)
a. (T1-T2) x v                  b. (T1-T2) x ?
c. (T1-T2) / v                   d. (T1-T2) /?
(Ans:a)
4. The ratio of tension of two sides of a v-belt is given by
a. e-µc?oseca         b. eµ?coseca          c. e x µ x cosec?          d. None of the above
where µ = coefficient of friction, ?=angle of contact, sina=(r1+r2)/x
(Ans:b)
5. The angle of contact (?) for crossed belt drive is given by
a. 180-2a          b. 180+2a         c. 180-a            d. 180+a
The value of a is given by sina=(r1+r2)/x
Where r1=Radius of larger pulley
r=Radius of smaller pulley
x = Distance between the centers of the two pulleys.
(Ans:b)
6. The angle of contact (?) for open belt drive is given by
a. 180-2a          b. 180+2a         c. 180-a            d. 180+a
The value of a is given by sina=(r1-r2)/x
Where r1=Radius of larger pulley
r=Radius of smaller pulley
x = Distance between the centers of the two pulleys.
(Ans:a)
7. The centrifugal tension (Tc) in the belt is given by
a. Tc = m x v2                b. Tc = 2m x v2              c. Tc = m / v2                 d. Tc = 2m / v2
where m = mass of belt per unit length, v = velocity of belt in m/s
(Ans:a)
8. Maximum power will be transmitted by belt when
a. Tmax = 3m x v2                        b. Tmax = 2m x v2            c. Tmax = 2m / v2             d. Tmax = 3m / v2
where Tmax = Maximum tension, m = mass of belt per unit length
v = velocity of belt in m/s
(Ans:a)
9. The initial tension (T0) in a belt is given by
a. T= (T1-T2)/2               b. T= (T1+T2)/2              c. T= (T1-T2) x 2            d. (T1+T2) x 2
Where T1=Tension on tight side of belt drive
T2=Tension on slack side of belt drive
(Ans:b)
10. The ratio of tension of two sides of a rope drive is given by
a. e-µ?coseca         b. eµ?coseca          c. e x µ x cosec?          d. None of the above
where µ = coefficient of friction, ?=angle of contact, sina=(r1+r2)/x
(Ans:b)
11. In which of the following drives, there is no slip
a. Open belt drive          b. Crossed belt drive                 c. Rope drive                d. Chain drive
(Ans:d)