Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
nmims post
Objective Type Set
Online MCQ Assignment
Question Solution
Solved Question
Uncategorized

Online Business Math MCQ Set

Q1: “If a rubber ball consistently bounces back 2/3 of the height from which it is dropped, what fraction of its original height will the ball bounce after being dropped and bounced four times without being stopped?”

  1. 42974
  2. 16/27
  3. 16/81
  4. 81/16

View Answer

16/81

Q2: “What is the sum of the following series? -64, -66, -68, ….., -100”

  1. -1558
  2. 1558
  3. -1458
  4. -1658

View Answer

-1558

Q3: A merchant marks his goods in such a way that the profit on sale of 50 articles is equal to the selling price of 25 articles. What is his profit margin?

  1. 0.25
  2. 0.5
  3. 0.6666
  4. 1

View Answer

1

Q4:”If apples are bought at the rate of 30 for a rupee, how many apples must be sold for a Rupee so as to gain 20%?”

  1. 25
  2. 30
  3. 20
  4. 15

View Answer

25

Q5: Rs.1000 doubled in 6 years when compounded annually. How many more years will it take to get another Rs.2000 compound interest?

  1. 5
  2. 4
  3. 6
  4. 12

View Answer

6

Q6: f(x)= (x³/4)+2x² -6x. Find f(-2)

  1. 18
  2. -18
  3. 4
  4. -4

View Answer

18

Q7: y=3×3 + 7×5; then dy/dx at x =7 is

  1. 84467
  2. 84476
  3. 84477
  4. 84478

View Answer

84476

Q8: What will be the amount of Rs1000 for 20 years at 5% per annum compound interest?

  1. Rs 2500
  2. Rs 2600
  3. Rs 2655
  4. Rs 2665

View Answer

2500

Q9: What is the present value of an annuity of Rs 300 per annum for 5 years at 4% ?

  1. Rs 1500
  2. Rs 1335.30
  3. Rs 1200
  4. Rs 1333.50

View Answer

1500

Q10: Given that X²+5X+5 = -Z° then the value of x is:

  1. “(-2,-3)”
  2. “(2,3)”
  3. “2,-3”
  4. “3,-2”

View Answer

(-2,-3)

Q11: “Find the 10th term in the series 8, 16, 24……..”

  1. 72
  2. 80
  3. 88
  4. 90

View Answer

80

Q12: “Find the 7th term in the series 5, 25, 125…….”

  1. 78125
  2. 15625
  3. 3125
  4. 390625

View Answer

78125

Q13: dy/dx of   x(x-10) is

  1. 2x+10
  2. 2x-10
  3. x-10
  4. 2x

View Answer

2x-10

Q14: (256)0.16 x (256)0.09 = ?

  1. 16
  2. 32
  3. 256
  4. 4

View Answer

None of these – Ans-943.73

Q15: “If 3(x y) = 27 and 3(x + y) = 243, then x is equal to”

  1. 0
  2. 2
  3. 4
  4. 3

View Answer

4

Q16: (18)3.5 ÷ (27)3.5 x 63.5 = 2? :

  1. 3.5
  2. 7
  3. 10.5
  4. 4

View Answer

7

Q17: If the order of matrix A is m * p. And the order of B is p*n. Then the order of AB is?

  1. m*n
  2. m*p
  3. n*m
  4. p*n

View Answer

m*n

Q18: The matrix
[9    0]
[0    9]
is a ?

  1. scalar matrix
  2. identity matrix
  3. even matrix
  4. odd matrix

View Answer

identity matrix

Q19: Find   lim x?? (5x + sin x ) /x

  1. 5
  2. 5+sinx
  3. 5/x
  4. sinx/x

View Answer

5

Q20: The sum of three numbers in A.P. is 3 and sum of their square is 3. The numbers are.

  1. “1,0,1”
  2. “2,-1,0”
  3. “1,1,1”
  4. “2,1,0”

View Answer

1,1,1

Q21: (0.04)2.5 + x = (0.04)5   find value of x

  1. 2
  2. 10
  3. 5
  4. 2.5

View Answer

10

Q22: A man sold 20 articles for Rs. 60 and gained 20%.How many articles did he buy for Rs.60?

  1. 24
  2. 25
  3. 26
  4. 20

View Answer

24

Q23: “If book bought at prices ranging from Rs. 200 to Rs. 350 are sold a prices ranging from Rs. 300 to Rs. 425, what is the greatest possible profit that might be made in selling 8 books?”

  1. Rs 400
  2. Rs 600
  3. can’t be determined
  4. none of these

View Answer

none of these

Q24: “A plot is sold for Rs. 18,700 with a loss of 15%. At what price it should be sold to get profit of 15%.”

  1. Rs 25300
  2. Rs 22000
  3. Rs 25000
  4. Rs 18700

View Answer

25300

Q25: “By selling a book for Rs. 10, the publisher loses (1/11) of what it costs him. His cost price is:”

  1. Rs 11
  2. Rs 10
  3. Rs 9
  4. Rs 10.50

View Answer

11

Q26: “The smallest set A such that A? {1, 2} = {1, 2, 3, 5, 9} is”

  1. “{2,3,5}”
  2. “{3,5,9}”
  3. “{1,2,3,.5.9}”
  4. none of these

Click here to learn more

None of these

Q27: A set consisting of a definite number of elements is called a

  1. Finite set
  2. Infinite set
  3. Null set
  4. Singleton set

View Answer

Finite set

Q28: “The number of proper subsets of the set {1, 2, 3} is”

  1. 8
  2. 9
  3. 6
  4. 7

View Answer

9

Q29: Two finite sets have n and m elements. The number of elements in the power set of first set is 48 more than the total number of elements in power set of the second set. Then the values of m and n are

  1. “6,4”
  2. “7,4”
  3. “8,6”
  4. “7,6”

View Answer

8,6

Q30: “A survey showed that 63 % of the Americans like cheese whereas 76 % like apples. If x % of Americans like both cheese and apples, then find the maximum value of x?”

  1. 0.37
  2. 0.24
  3. 0.39
  4. 0.5

View Answer

0.39

Q31: “If n (A) = 115, n (B) = 326, n (A-B) = 47, then n (A U B) is equal to”

  1. 370
  2. 373
  3. 441
  4. none of these

View Answer

none of these

Q32: Every set is a ___________ of itself

  1. Proper subset
  2. Compliment
  3. Improper subset
  4. None of these

View Answer

None of these

Q33: “In the following question, one term in series is wrong.  Find out the wrong term? 2, 5, 10, 50, 500, 5000”

  1. 500
  2. 50
  3. 10
  4. 5000

View Answer

5000

Q34: “If 92x 1 = 27x + 4, then x is equal to”

  1. 14
  2. 6
  3. 10
  4. 12

View Answer

14

Q35: (2m)0 + 5(m)0 simplifies to

  1. 6m
  2. 5m
  3. 6
  4. 2

View Answer

6

Q36: “Find the value of x, if 5x 3 * 32x 8 = 225.”

  1. 4
  2. 3
  3. 5
  4. 6

View Answer

5

Q37: “If the difference between the simple interest and compound interests on some principal amount at 20% for 3 years is Rs. 48, then the principal amount is”

  1. Rs 375
  2. Rs 365
  3. Rs 325
  4. Rs 300

View Answer

375

Q38: How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

  1. 5 years
  2. 4.5 years
  3. 4 years
  4. 5.5 years

View Answer

4 years

Q39: Find dy/dx  of   x2+ex+2x  when x=3

  1. 3 + e3
  2. 5 + e3
  3. 9 + e3
  4. 8 + e3

View Answer

9 + e3

Q40: When we find maxima or minima then derivative of first order is equal to

  1. 1
  2. -1
  3. 0
  4. can not say

View Answer

Can not say

Q41: The complement of the union of two sets is the intersection of their complements and the complement of the intersection of two sets is the union of their complements.These are called.
a. Union laws
b. De Morgan’s laws
c. Associative laws
d. Commutative laws

View Answer

De Morgan’s laws

View Answer

b. De Morgan’s laws

Q42: Less than Ogive and more than Ogive intersect at
a. Mode
b. Mean
c. Median
d. Lower Quartile

View Answer

c. Median

Q43: A terminal node in a binary tree is called………..
a. Root
b. Leaf
c. Child
d. Branch

View Answer

b. Leaf

Q44: “The intersection of the sets {1, 2, 5} and {1, 2, 6} is the set ___________.”
a. “{1,2}”
b. “{1,2,5}”
c. “{1,2,6}”
d. “{1,2,5,6}”

View Answer

a. “{1,2}”

Q45: Mode of a distribution can be obtained from
a. Frequency polygon
b. Histogram
c. Less than type Ogives
d. More than type Ogives

View Answer

b. Histogram

Q46: Harmonic Mean is useful to find
a. Average speed
b. Average increment
c. Average height
d. None of these

View Answer

d. None of these

Q47: The set of all real numbers under the usual multiplication operation is not a group since
a. multiplication is not a binary operation
b. zero has no inverse
c. multiplication is not associative
d. identity element does not exist

View Answer

b. zero has no inverse

Q48: “Let p:7 is not greater than 4 and q : Paris is in France be two statements. Then, ~(p ? q) is the statement”
a. 7 is greater than 4 or Paris is in France
b. 7 is not greater than 4 and Paris is not in France
c. 7 is not greater than 4 and Paris is in France
d. 7 is greater than 4 and Paris is not in France

View Answer

d. 7 is greater than 4 and Paris is not in France

Q49: Binary trees with threads are called as …….
a. Threaded trees
b. Pointer trees
c. Special trees
d. Special pointer trees

View Answer

a. Threaded trees

Q50: { – 3 n : n e Z } IS an abelian group under
a. subtraction
b. division
c. multiplication
d. addition

View Answer

c. multiplication

Q51: “If p: Sohan is tall, q: Sohan is handsome, then the statement Sohan is tall or he is short and handsome can be written symbolically as”

View Answer

c. p ?(p ?~q)

Q52: Mode in a asymmetrical distribution is
a. Mode = 2Median-3Mean
b. Mode= Median-3Mean
c. Mode = 2Median-Mean
d. Mode = 3Median-2Mean

View Answer

d. Mode = 3Median-2Mean

Q53: “Standard deviation of series 201,201,201,201,201 is”
a. 201
b. 101
c. 0
d. 1

View Answer

c. 0

Q54: Trees are said ………. if they are similar and have same contents at corresponding nodes.
a. Carbon copy
b. Replica
c. Copies
d. Duplicate

View Answer

c. Copies

Q55: “If (G, .) is a group, such that (ab)2 = a2 b2 ? a, b ? G, then G is a/an”
a. commutative semi group
b. abelian group
c. non-abelian group
d. none of these

View Answer

b. abelian group

Q56: “A={A,S,S,A,S,S,I,N,A,T,I,O,N}, B={P,O,S,S,E,S,S,I,O,N} , Find A?B”
a. “S,S,S,S,I,O,N”
b. “S,S,S,I,O,N”
c. “I,O,N,I,S,S”
d. “S,S,S,I,I,O,N”
Q57: ” Range of 10,20,30,40,50.60 is ”
a. 40
b. 30
c. 20
d. 50

View Answer

b. 30

Q58: Two finite sets have m and n elements. The total number of subsets of the first set is 56 more than the total number of subsets of the second set. The values of m and n are respectively
a. “6,3”
b. ” 8,5″
c. “4,1”
d. ” 5,5″

View Answer

a. “6,3”

Q59: “Median of 4,6,7,8,11 is”
a. 6
b. 7.5
c. 8
d. 7

View Answer

d. 7

Q60: A connected graph T without any cycles is called
a. free graph
b. circular graph
c. non cycle graph
d. none of these

View Answer

a. free graph

Q61: The best measure of dispersion is
a. Range
b. Mean deviation
c. Standard deviation
d. Inter Quartile Range

View Answer

c. Standard deviation

Q62: Two sets are called disjoint if there _____________ is the empty set.
a. Union
b. Difference
c. Intersection
d. Complement

View Answer

c. Intersection

Q63: Mode of a distribution can be obtained from
a. Frequency polygon
b. Histogram
c. Less than type Ogives
d. More than type Ogives

View Answer

b. Histogram

Q64: Which of the following statements is a tautology
a. (~ q ?p) ?(p ?~p)
b. ((~q) ?p) ?q
c. (~q ?p) ?(p ?~p)
d. (p ?q) ?(~(p ?q))

Q65: Which of the following is a statement?
a. Open the door
b. Do your homework
c. Switch on the fan
d. Two plus two is four

View Answer

d. Two plus two is four

Q66: “If a, b are the elements of a group G, then (ba)-1?”
a. a-1 b-1
b. b-1 a-1
c. a-1 b
d. b-1 a

View Answer

a. a-1 b-1

Q67: Geometric Mean is useful to find
a. Average speed
b. Average increment
c. Average height
d. Average marks

View Answer

d. Average marks

Q68: ” Mean of 50,9,8,7,6, is”
a. 5
b. 16
c. 7
d. 6.5

View Answer

b. 16

Q69: Determine the total number of subsets of the following set:
a. 32
b. 64
c. 128
d. 14

View Answer

c. 128

Q70: A monoid is always a
a. A group
b. a commutative group
c. semi – group
d. a non abelian group

View Answer

c. semi – group

Q71: There are 8 students on the curling team and 12 students on the badminton team. What is the total number of students on the two teams if three students are on both teams:
a. 17
b. 20
c. 4
d. 14

View Answer

a. 17

Q72: “If A and B are any two sets,Then A ? (A ? B) is equal to.”
a. B
b. A
c. BC
d. AC

View Answer

b. A

Q73: “1,2,3,4,5,6,7,y,9,9 ,10, 12,14,16. From above 14 observations we find that median is 8. The value of y is”
a. 7
b. 8
c. 8.5
d. 9

View Answer

b. 8

Q74: The set of intelligent students in a class is
a. Null set
b. Finite set
c. Not a well defined collection
d. Singleton set

View Answer

c. Not a well defined collection

Q75: Marks of a student is an example of
a. An attribute
b. A discrete variable
c. A continuous variable
d. None of these

View Answer

b. A discrete variable

Q76: ” Consider the statement, If n is divisible by 30 then n is divisible by 2 and by 3 and by 5. Which of the following statements is equivalent to this statement?”
a. (a) If n is not divisible by 30 then n is divisible by 2 or divisible by 3 or divisible by5
b. (b) If n is not divisible by 30 then n is not divisible by 2 or not divisible by 3 or not divisible by 5.
c. (c) If n is divisible by 2 and divisible by 3 and divisible by 5 then n is divisible by 30
d. (d) If n is not divisible by 2 or not divisible by 3 or not divisible by 5 then n is not divisible by 30.

View Answer

d. (d) If n is not divisible by 2 or not divisible by 3 or not divisible by 5 then n is not divisible by 30.

Q77: Semi Inter Quartile Range is
a. Q3 +Q1
b. Q3 – Q1
c. Q3 /Q1
d. {Q3 – Q1}/2

View Answer

d. {Q3 – Q1}/2

Q78: coefficient of Range is
a. {L+S/L-S}
b. {L-S / L+S}
c. {2L-S/S-2L}
d. None of these

View Answer

b. {L-S / L+S}

Q79: “Standard deviation of 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 is”
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

View Answer

a. 2

Q80: Which of the following is not a measure of dispersion?
a. Range
b. Mode
c. Inter Quartile range
d. Standard deviation

View Answer

b. Mode

Q81: If a merchant offers a discount of 40% on the marked price of his goods and thus ends up selling at cost price, what was the % mark up?

  1. 28.57%
  2. 40%
  3. 66.66%
  4. 58.33%

View Answer

66.66%

Q82: One year payment to the servant is Rs. 200 plus one shirt. The servant leaves after 9 months and receives Rs. 120 and a shirt. Then find the price of the shirt.

    1. Rs. 80
    2. Rs. 100
    3. Rs. 120
    4. Cannot be determined

View Answer

Rs. 120

Q83: A father left a will of Rs.35 lakhs between his two daughters aged 8.5 and 16 such that they may get equal amounts when each of them reach the age of 21 years. The original amount of Rs.35 lakhs has been instructed to be invested at 10% p.a. simple interest. How much did the elder daughter get at the time of the will?

  1. Rs. 17.5 lakhs
  2. Rs. 21 lakhs
  3. Rs. 15 lakhs
  4. 20

View Answer

Rs. 21 Lakhs

Q84: What will be Rs.1500 amount in three years if it is invested in 20% p.a. compound interest, interest being compounded annually?

  1. 2400
  2. 2592
  3. 2678
  4. 2540

View Answer

2592

Q85: In an election contested by two parties, Party D secured 12% of the total votes more than Party R. If party R got 132,000 votes, by how many votes did it lose the election?

  1. 300,000
  2. 168000
  3. 36000
  4. 24000

View Answer

36000

Q86: If the cost price of 20 articles is equal to the selling price of 16 articles, What is the percentage of profit or loss that the merchant makes?

  1. 20% Profit
  2. 25% Loss
  3. 25% Profit
  4. 33.33% Loss

View Answer

25% Loss

Q87: (17)3.5 x (17)? = 178

  1. 2.29
  2. 2.75
  3. 4.25
  4. 4.5

View Answer

45

Q88: The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 kgs . When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

  1. 60 kgs
  2. 61 kgs
  3. 37 kgs
  4. None

View Answer

61 kgs

Q89: If 3(xy) = 27 and 3(x + y) = 243, then x is equal to:

  1. 0
  2. 4
  3. 2
  4. 6

View Answer


Q90: The value of [(10)150 ÷ (10)146]

  1. 1000
  2. 10000
  3. 100000
  4. 106

View Answer

10000

Q91: (0.04)-1.5 =?

  1. 25
  2. 125
  3. 250
  4. 625

View Answer

125

Q92: A circuit in a connected graph, which includes every vertex of the graph is known as—
a) Euler
b) Universal
c) Hamilton
d) None of these

View Answer

Universal

Q93: Which of the following statements is not correct?

  1. log10 10 = 1
  2. log (2 + 3) = log (2 x 3)
  3. log10 1 = 0
  4. log (1x 2 x 3) = log 1 + log 2 + log 3

View Answer

log (2 + 3) = log (2 x 3)

Q94: If log 2 = 0.3010 and log 3 = 0.4771, the value of log5 512 is:

  1. 2.870
  2. 2.976
  3. 3.876
  4. 3.912

View Answer

3.876

Q95: log 10 (-1) =?

  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. 10
  4. Not Defined

View Answer

Not Defined

Q96: If log10 2 = 0.3010, then log2 10 is equal to:

  1. 699/301
  2. 1000/301
  3. 0.3010
  4. 0.6990

View Answer

1000/301

Q97: Father is aged three times more than his son Ronit. After 8 years, he would be two and a half times of Ronit’s age. After further 8 years, how many times would he be of Ronit’s age?

  1. 2 times
  2. 2.5 times
  3. 11/4 times
  4. 3 times

View Answer

2 times

Q98: In ax2+bx+c = 0, there are—

  1. 2 roots
  2. 3 root
  3. n roots
  4. none

View Answer

2 roots

Q99:

View Answer

d – none

Q100: In mathematical theory 0/0 is—

  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. Meaningless
  4. none

View Answer

Meaningliess

Q101: The sum of all terms of the arithmetic progression having ten terms except for the first term is 99 and except for the sixth term 89. Find the third term of the progression if the sum of the first term and the fifth term is equal to 10.

  1. 15
  2. 8
  3. 10
  4. 5

View Answer

15

Q102: Sum of first n terms of a series is 5n2 + 2n, and then its second term is—-

  1. 15
  2. 16
  3. 17
  4. None

View Answer

15

Q103: Sum of first n terms of a series is 5n2 + 2n, then its second term is—-

  1. 15
  2. 16
  3. 17
  4. None

View Answer

15

Q104: Sum of infinite number of terms in G.P. with first term ‘a’ and common ratio ‘r’ is —-

  1. a/r
  2. r/a
  3. a/(1-r)
  4. None

View Answer

a/(1-r)

Q105: If a, b, c….in A.P. then a2, b2, c2 will be in —

  1. G.P.
  2. A.P.
  3. A.P. & G.P. both
  4. Can not say

View Answer

Can not say

Q106: If f(x) = 1/x then f-1 =

  1. x
  2. 1/x
  3. 1/x2
  4. None

View Answer

1/x

Q107: In the relation of f(x), f-1 is—

  1. Inverse Function
  2. Reverse Function
  3. opposite Function
  4. None

View Answer

Inverse Function

Q108: First Derivative of 5 wrto x is —

  1. x
  2. 1/x
  3. 0
  4. None

View Answer

0

Q109: If f(x) = g(u) and u = u(x) then —
1. f ‘(x) = g ‘(u)
2. f ‘(x) = g ‘(u) . u ‘(x)
3. f ‘(x) = u ‘(x)
4. None of the above

View Answer

f ‘(x) = g ‘(u) . u ‘(x)

Q110: Derivative of x-1 wrto x is—
a) -1/x2
b) 1/x2
c) 1
d) None of the above

View Answer

a. -1/x2

Q111: Derivative of (x+1)2 wrto x is—
a) x+1
b) 2(x+1)
c) 1
d) None of the above

View Answer

2(x+1)

Q112: Integration of 1wrto x is—
a) 0
b) 1
c) x
d) None of the above

View Answer

x

Q113:

View Answer

a

Q114:

View Answer

a

Q115:

View Answer

a

Q116: Order of a matrix is —
a) No. of rows × No. of column
b) No. of rows + No. of column
c) No. of rows – No. of column
d) None of the above

View Answer

a

Q117: Null matrix contains—
a) No element
b) One element
c) Two element
c) None of the above

View Answer

c) None of these above

Q118: If A & B are two matrix then A+B =
a) A – B
b) B+A
c) B – A
d) None of the above

View Answer

B + A

Q119: To find the inverse of matrix A,—
a) |A| = 0
b) |A| = 1
c) |A| = 2
d) None of the above

View Answer

d

Q120: Singular matrix has its determinant value—
a) 1
b) 2
c) infinite
d) 0

View Answer

0