Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
nmims post
Objective Type Set
Online MCQ Assignment
Question Solution
Solved Question
Uncategorized

1. What is the maximum number of loop ports that can participate in an arbitrated?
a) 128
b) 127
c) 256
d) 0

View Answer

Answer: b

2. In a fabric topology what is the discovery process that allocates fabric address to the participating n-ports?
a) Flogi
b) Fdisc
c) Both a & b
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c

3. Which FC layer is responsible for exchange/frame and sequence management?
a) Layer 0
b) Layer 1
c) Layer 2
d) Layer 4 (ULP)

View Answer

Answer: c

4. Which of the following login is associated with creating an ULP level image pair?
a) Flogi
b) Plogi
c) Prli
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c

5. What is the mechanism used to do flow control between participating N-Ports in a FC communication?
a) B-B Credit mechanism
b) E-E Credit mechanism
c) Both a & b
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c

6. In FCP (FC protocol for SCSI), which of the following phases is not mandatory for read type commands?
a) Command phase
b) Data phase
c) Transfer ready phase
d) Response phase

View Answer

Answer: c

7. Which of the following is (are) not the responsibility of RSCN service in a fabric?
a) Nodes joining or leaving the fabric
b) Switches joining or leaving the fabric
c) Allocation of fabric IDs
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c

8. Which component of the FC frame header has details about the ULP?
a) Routing Control
b) Class specific control
c) Type field
d) Data field control

View Answer

Answer: c

9. Which of the following enforces access control in SAN/FC switches?
a) Zoning
b) Trunking
c) Flow control
d) Class of service

View Answer

Answer: a

10. What is the significance E-Port?
a) Creates an arbitrated loop
b) Extends the fabric by connecting to other fabrics
c) Represents un-initialized state of a port
d) Represents port with disconnected FC link

View Answer

Answer: b