Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
nmims post
Objective Type Set
Online MCQ Assignment
Question Solution
Solved Question
Uncategorized

Multiple choice question for engineering

Set 1

1. Which of the following articles is not manufactured using riveting?
a) Rail wagons
b) Coaches
c) Pressure vessels
d) Helmets

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Riveting is largely used in the manufacture of rail wagons, coaches, pressure vessels, bridges and few types of furnace bodies, but for the manufacture of helmets, riveting cannot be used.

2. The following figure represents which rivet head?
welding-questions-answers-campus-interviews-q2
a) Pan head
b) Conical head
c) Countersunk head
d) Cup head

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Riveting is a process that is used for fastening a particular joint permanently. The following figure is that of a Cup head riveting or snap head riveting is the most commonly used method of riveting.

3. The following figure represents which rivet head?
welding-questions-answers-campus-interviews-q3
a) Pan head
b) Conical head
c) Countersunk head
d) Cup head

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] For the production of rivets, the most commonly used materials are wrought iron and mild steels. The following figure represents a pan head rivet.

4. Which of the following materials is not used in making rivets?
a) Wrought iron
b) Mild steel
c) Brass
d) Calcium

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Among the following, calcium is not used the riveting process. For the making of rivets, the used materials are wrought iron and mild steels. There are other materials also used in it, but they are used for small works, such as brass, copper and aluminium.

5. The following figure represents which rivet head?
welding-questions-answers-campus-interviews-q5
a) Pan head
b) Half countersunk head
c) Conical head
d) Snap head

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Riveting is a process that is used for fastening a particular joint permanently. For the production of rivets, the most commonly used materials are wrought iron and mild steels. The following figure represents a pan head rivet.

6. The following figure represents which rivet head?
welding-questions-answers-campus-interviews-q6
a) Conical head by hammering
b) Snap head
c) Pan head
d) Conical head

View Answer

Answer: a

7. The following figure represents which rivet head?
welding-questions-answers-campus-interviews-q7
a) Conical head by hammering
b) Snap head
c) Pan head
d) Conical head

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Such an apparatus has a conical head and is produced by hammering. The following figure represents a conical head unlike snap head, pan head and conical head.

8. There can be 4 rows of rivets in lap joint.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] In case of lap joint or butt joint, the riveted joints can be single riveted, double riveted or treble riveted, and when the forces are high, a lozenge joint or a diamond joint can be involved, in that case there can be only one, two or three rows in lap joint, not more.

9. The following figure represents which rivet head?
welding-questions-answers-campus-interviews-q9
a) Conical head
b) Snap head
c) Countersunk head
d) Pan head

View Answer

Answer: c

10. Cup head riveting provides maximum strength.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Cup head riveting or snap head riveting is the most commonly used method of riveting, but the method that provides the most strength is the pan head riveting method.

Set 2

1. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q1
a) Butt unsatisfactory
b) Plain lap good
c) Beveled lap excellent
d) Scarf better

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Structural adhesives are mainly used when the joint is forced upon by the loads of shear and tensions. To avoid cleavage stresses, an adhesive bonded joint is used. This figure represents a butt unsatisfactory.

2. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q2
a) Scarf better
b) Plain lap good
c) Beveled lap excellent
d) Butt unsatisfactory

View Answer

Answer: a

3. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q3
a) Butt unsatisfactory
b) Plain lap good
c) Beveled lap excellent
d) Scarf better

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] A cleavage stress might result in failures even at low levels of loading. To avoid this, an adhesive bonded joint is used. This figure represents a plain lap good joint.

4. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q4
a) Scarf better
b) Beveled lap excellent
c) Plain lap good
d) Butt unsatisfactory

View Answer

Answer: b

5. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q5
a) Beveled lap excellent
b) Plain lap good
c) Strap good
d) Joggle lap better

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] A cleavage stress might result in failures even at low levels of loading. To avoid this, an adhesive bonded joint is used. This figure represents a strap good joint.

6. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q6
a) Joggle tap better
b) Double lap good
c) Double strap better
d) Scarf better

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] In this figure, there is a double strap better. A cleavage stress might result in failures even at low levels of loading. This is used to avoid cleavage stresses.

7. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q7
a) Beveled lap excellent
b) Plain lap good
c) Strap good
d) Joggle lap better

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] The following figure would here represent a joggle lap better. An apparatus like this is used when the joint experiences loads and tensions.

8. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q8
a) Double butt lap excellent
b) Tongue and groove
c) Double lap good
d) Joggle lap better

View Answer

Answer: c

9. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q9
a) Double butt lap excellent
b) Tongue and groove
c) Double tap good
d) Joggle tap better

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] To remove cleavage stress, structural adhesives are used. To avoid this, an adhesive bonded joint is used. This figure represents a tongue and groove joint.

10. The following figure represents which type of adhesive bonded joint?
welding-questions-answers-entrance-exams-q10
a) Double butt lap excellent
b) Tongue and groove
c) Double tap good
d) Joggle tap better

View Answer

Answer: a

Set 3

1. Oxy-acetylene process is most suited for which of the following process of joining?
a) Metal wires
b) Metal sheets
c) Metal tubes
d) Metal bars

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Oxy-acetylene process is most suited for the joining of metal sheets or for joining metal plates which are having a thickness of 2mm to 50mm. While joining, the molten metal flows together to form a continuous joint.

2. For what thickness of a material, in an oxy-acetylene is a welding rod used?
a) 10 mm
b) 15 mm
c) 20 mm
d) 25 mm

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Oxy-acetylene processes are mainly used for the joining of metal sheets or for joining metal plates which are having a thickness of 2mm to 50mm. When the thickness of the material is more than 15 mm, an additional filler metal is added like welding rod.

3. What is the flame temperature of city gas?
a) 1500°C
b) 1600°C
c) 1700°C
d) 1800°C

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] City gas is a type of fuel gas that is used for the welding of thin sheets of steel which have a thickness of up to 3 mm. The flame temperature of city gas is approximately about 1700°C.

4. In a neutral flame, what is the temperature in the inner core?
a) 3200°C
b) 2100°C
c) 1250°C
d) 2700°C

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] When equal amount of oxygen and acetylene is made to react in a torch, a neutral flame gets produced. The inner core has a temperature of 3200°C, whereas the tip of the neutral flame has a temperature of 1250°C.

5. What is the flame temperature of water gas?
a) 2500°C
b) 2800°C
c) 2300°C
d) 3100°C

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Water gas is a type of fuel gas that is used for the welding of thin sheets of steel which have a thickness of up to 8 mm. The flame temperature of water gas is approximately about 2300°C.

6. Carburising flame has excess of oxygen supply.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b

7. What is the flame temperature of methane?
a) 2000°C
b) 1200°C
c) 2700°C
d) 3300°C

View Answer

Answer: a

8. Oxidizing flame has equal volumes of oxygen and acetylene supply.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] A neutral flame is the one in which there is an equal amount of supply of oxygen and acetylene. A carburising flame is the one in which the supply of acetylene is much more than that of oxygen and an oxidizing flame is the one where there is ample supply of oxygen compared to acetylene.

9. What is the flame temperature of acetylene?
a) 1700°C
b) 2200°C
c) 2800°C
d) 3200°C

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Acetylene gas is a type of fuel gas that is used for the welding of thin sheets of steel which have a thickness of up to 50 mm. The flame temperature of acetylene gas is approximately about 3200°C.

10. What is the flame temperature of hydrogen?
a) 2000°C
b) 1200°C
c) 2700°C
d) 3300°C

View Answer

Answer: a

Set 4

1. Which of the following is not included in weldability?
a) Ability of mechanical soundness
b) Serviceability of joint
c) Strain relieving brittleness
d) Metallurgical compatibility of metal

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] For the making of good fabricated composition of a structure, metal with good weldability gets readily welded. Weldability includes ability of the metal or the alloy to be having a soundness in its mechanical properties, metallurgical compatibility of metal and serviceability of joint.

2. Which effect is not seen in alloys on weldability?
a) Control of ductile-malleable transformation temperature
b) Provision for oxidation to molten metal
c) Reduction in segregation
d) Grain refinement

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] On weldability, there are some effects seen in the alloying elements. Some of them are, Control of ductile-malleable transformation temperature, Reduction in segregation, Grain refinement and provision for deoxidation to the molten metal.

3. On which of the following factor, does weldability not depend?
a) Boiling point
b) Melting point
c) Thermal expansion
d) Thermal conductivity

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Weldability is dependent on five factors of the metal or alloying element. The factors being, melting point, thermal expansion, thermal conductivity, surface condition and change in the microstructure.

4. Which of the following is not a way of correcting the metal which does not have good weldability properties?
a) Procedure of welding
b) Provision of fluxing material
c) Provision of filler material
d) Procedure of adding filler materials

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] When a particular metal or an alloy does not have desirable welding characteristics, then it can be corrected by proper fluxing material, correct filler material and a perfect welding procedure.

5. What does HAZ stand for?
a) Helium Aerated Zone
b) Heated Area Zone
c) Heat Affected Zone
d) Heat Allowed Zone

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] HAZ stands for Heat Affected Zone. This zone is generally the base of the metal or a thermoplastic material. This zone is not melted but the properties are altered by the welding process.

6. With an increase in the heat input of arc welding method, how does it affect the welding speed?
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same
d) No relation

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] In arc welding processes, for calculating the efficiency, we use the formula for heat input. According to the formula, heat input is inversely related to the speed of welding, that is, with an increase in heat input, the welding speed decreases.

7. With an increase in the heat input of arc welding method, how does it affect the voltage applied?
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same
d) No relation

View Answer

Answer: a

8. With an increase in the heat input of arc welding method, how does it affect the required current?
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same
d) No relation

View Answer

Answer: a

9. In fusion welding, welded pieces are kept together under pressure.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] In fusion welding, the welded pieces are not kept under pressure, instead they are welded first and then allowed for some to cool down. It is in pressure welding, that the welded pieces are kept under pressure for some time.

10. Materials having high thermal conductivity are difficult to melt.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Materials which have a medium melting point are considered to be welded easily and those materials which have their thermal conductivity very high are the toughest to be melted.

Set 5

1. Which kind of resistance is experienced in upset butt welding?
a) Electric resistance
b) Magnetic resistance
c) Thermal resistance
d) Air resistance

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] In the making of an upset butt welding, there are jaws made of copper, into which the part to be welded is put, and hence a solid contact is made. At this point of contact, while the current flows, it gets transformed into heat because of electric resistance.

2. Which of the following can be easily be welded from flash butt welding process?
a) Tin
b) Lead
c) Cast irons
d) Carbon steel

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] In flash butt welding process, the welding of materials like steels and other iron alloys are easy to weld, except for cast iron. The welding of materials like tin, lead, zinc and antimony cannot be welded using flash butt method.

3. Electrodes used in spot welding are made up of which material?
a) Only Copper
b) Copper and tungsten
c) Copper and chromium
d) Copper and aluminium

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] The electrodes that are employed in the spot welding are required to possess a high amount of electrical and thermal conductivity. Hence, they are primarily made up of copper or copper and tungsten or copper and chromium.

4. How are the metals to be welded connected to each other in spot welding?
a) Electric contact
b) Magnetic field
c) Mechanical pressure
d) Direct contact

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] In spot welding process, the metal or the alloy parts which are to be welded, are heated in their in their zones. To bring these parts in contact with one another, mechanical pressure is applied, causing them to connect.

5. Which of the following method is not used in applying pressure in spot welding process?
a) Hand lever
b) Foot lever
c) Air pressure
d) Hydraulic cylinder

View Answer

Answer: a

6. Up to what thickness, can steel be welded using spot welding process?
a) 10 mm
b) 11 mm
c) 12 mm
d) 13 mm

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] In spot welding process, to bring the heated parts in contact with one another, mechanical pressure is applied. This pressure can be of three types, by using foot lever, by providing air pressure or by using a hydraulic cylinder. The use of these methods allows steel or other metal parts to be welded up to a thickness of 12 mm.

7. What is the maximum power supply needed for the working of spot welding process?
a) 135 kVA
b) 140 kVA
c) 145 kVA
d) 150 kVA

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Spot welding can be used for all types of ductile metals. It can also be employed for structures of sheet metals, and can be applied for making of boxes and cans. For its applications, the maximum power that can be needed for this process is 150 kVA.

8. What is the minimum power supply needed for the working of spot welding process?
a) 10 kVA
b) 14 kVA
c) 6 kVA
d) 22 kVA

View Answer

Answer: a

9. Upset butt welding is majorly used in making of automobile parts.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Upset butt welding is mainly used for the manufacture of welding bars, rods, wires or tubing. For the manufacture of automobile parts, such as axles, wheels or frames, flash butt welding is extensively used.

10. In flash butt welding, the forced out metal is called flash.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] In flash butt welding process, there is a light contact between the edges. A high voltage is supplied when the flashing action takes place. In this process, the metal that is forced out, is called as flash.