Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
nmims post
Objective Type Set
Online MCQ Assignment
Question Solution
Solved Question
Uncategorized

Multiple choice question for engineering

Set 1

1. Size and Complexity are a part of
a) Product Metrics
b) Process Metrics
c) Project Metrics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Product Metrics describe the characteristics of product.

2. Cost and schedule are a part of
a) Product Metrics
b) Process Metrics
c) Project Metrics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Project Metrics describe the project characteristics and execution.

3. Number of errors found per person hours expended is an example of a
a) measurement
b) measure
c) metric
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Metric is a quantitative measure of the degree to which a system, component, or process possesses a given attribute.

4. Which of the following is not categorized under Product Operation of McCall’s Software Quality Factors?
a) Flexibility
b) Reliability
c) Usability
d) Integrity

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Flexibility is a part of Product revision as per McCall’s Software Quality Factors.

5. The arc-to-node ratio is given as r = a/n. What does ‘a’ represent in the ratio?
a) maximum number of nodes at any level
b) longest path from the root to a leaf
c) number of modules
d) lines of control

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] ‘a’ represents the arcs or the lines of control.

6. Which of the following is not categorized under Component-Level Design Metrics?
a) Complexity Metrics
b) Cohesion Metrics
c) Morphology Metrics
d) Coupling Metrics

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Morphology metrics are a part of High level design metrics.

7. Percentage of modules that were inspected is a part of
a) Product Metrics
b) Process Metrics
c) Project Metrics
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b

8. Metric is the act of obtaining a measure.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Measurement is the act of obtaining a measure.

9. MTTC falls the the category of
a) correctness
b) integrity
c) maintainability
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Mean time to change (MTTC) is the time it takes to analyze the change request, design an appropriate modification, implement the change, test it, and distribute the change to all users.

10. Identify the correct option with reference to Software Quality Metrics.
a) Integrity = [Sigma(1 – threat)] * (1 – security)
b) Integrity = [1 – Sigma(threat)] * (1 – security)
c) Integrity = [1 – threat * Sigma(1 – security)].
d) Integrity = Sigma[1 – threat * (1 – security)].

View Answer

Answer: d

Set 2

1. Java packages and Fortran subroutine are examples of__________
a) Functions
b) Modules
c) Classes
d) Sub procedures

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] A modular system consist of well defined manageable units with well defined interfaces among the units.

2. Which of the property of software modularity is incorrect with respect to benefits software modularity?
a) Modules are robust
b) Module can use other modules
c) Modules Can be separately compiled and stored in a library
d) Modules are mostly dependent

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Modularity cannot bring benefits unless the modules are autonomous or independent.

3. _______________ is a measure of the degree of interdependence between modules.
a) Cohesion
b) Coupling
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Coupling or dependency is the degree to which each program module relies on each one of the other modules.

4. Which of the following is the best type of module coupling?
a) Control Coupling
b) Stamp Coupling
c) Data Coupling
d) Content Coupling

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] The dependency between module A and B is said to be data coupled if their dependency is based on the fact they communicate by only passing of data.

5. Which of the following is the worst type of module coupling?
a) Control Coupling
b) Stamp Coupling
c) External Coupling
d) Content Coupling

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Content coupling occurs when module A changes data of module B or when control is passed from one module to the middle of another.

6. Which of the following is the worst type of module cohesion?
a) Logical Cohesion
b) Temporal Cohesion
c) Functional Cohesion
d) Coincidental Cohesion

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Coincidental cohesion exists in modules that contain instructions that have little or no relationship to one another.

7. Which of the following is the best type of module cohesion?
a) Functional Cohesion
b) Temporal Cohesion
c) Functional Cohesion
d) Sequential Cohesion

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Functional Cohesion is a type of cohesion in which the tasks performed by a software module all contribute to the performance of a single function.

8. A software engineer must design the modules with the goal of high cohesion and low coupling.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] If the software is not properly modularized, a host of seemingly trivial enhancement or changes will result into death of the project.

9. In what type of coupling, the complete data structure is passed from one module to another?
a) Control Coupling
b) Stamp Coupling
c) External Coupling
d) Content Coupling

View Answer

Answer: b

10. If all tasks must be executed in the same time-span, what type of cohesion is being exhibited?
a) Functional Cohesion
b) Temporal Cohesion
c) Functional Cohesion
d) Sequential Cohesion

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] A Module exhibits temporal cohesion when it contains tasks that are related by the fact that all tasks must be executed in the same time-span.

Set 3

1. Which of the following is not needed to develop a system design from concept to detailed object-oriented design?
a) Designing system architecture
b) Developing design models
c) Specifying interfaces
d) Developing a debugging system

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] The debugging system is a part of testing phase.

2. Which of the following is a dynamic model that shows how the system interacts with its environment as it is used?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction

View Answer

Answer: b

3. Which of the following is a structural model that demonstrates the other systems in the environment of the system being developed?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] The context model of a system may be represented using associations. Associations simply show that there are some relationships between the entities involved in the association.

4. Which of the following come under system control?
a) Reconfigure
b) Shutdown
c) Powersave
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Functionalities are governed by the system.

5. We use _________ where various parts of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.
a) tangible entities
b) scenario-based analysis
c) design-based analysis
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Use a scenario-based analysis where various scenarios of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.

6. Which model describes the static structure of the system using object classes and their relationships?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Structural model

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Important relationships that may be documented at this stage are generalization (inheritance) relationships, uses/used-by relationships, and composition relationships.

7. Which model shows the flow of object interactions?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Both Sequence and Dynamic model

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Sequence model are represented using a UML sequence or a collaboration diagram and are dynamic models.

8. If the system state is Shutdown then it can respond to which of the following message?
a) restart()
b) reconfigure()
c) powerSave()
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] A restart() message causes a transition to normal operation. Both the powerSave() and reconfigure() messages cause a transition to a state in which the system reconfigures itself.

9. Which message is received so that the system moves to the Testing state, then the Transmitting state, before returning to the Running state?
a) signalStatus()
b) remoteControl()
c) reconfigure()
d) reportStatus()

View Answer

Answer: d

10. Open source development involves making the source code of a system publicly available.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] This means that many people can propose changes and improvements to the software.

Set 4

1. Which of the following is not needed to develop a system design from concept to detailed object-oriented design?
a) Designing system architecture
b) Developing design models
c) Specifying interfaces
d) Developing a debugging system

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] The debugging system is a part of testing phase.

2. Which of the following is a dynamic model that shows how the system interacts with its environment as it is used?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction

View Answer

Answer: b

3. Which of the following is a structural model that demonstrates the other systems in the environment of the system being developed?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] The context model of a system may be represented using associations. Associations simply show that there are some relationships between the entities involved in the association.

4. Which of the following come under system control?
a) Reconfigure
b) Shutdown
c) Powersave
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Functionalities are governed by the system.

5. We use _________ where various parts of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.
a) tangible entities
b) scenario-based analysis
c) design-based analysis
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Use a scenario-based analysis where various scenarios of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.

6. Which model describes the static structure of the system using object classes and their relationships?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Structural model

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] Important relationships that may be documented at this stage are generalization (inheritance) relationships, uses/used-by relationships, and composition relationships.

7. Which model shows the flow of object interactions?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Both Sequence and Dynamic model

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] Sequence model are represented using a UML sequence or a collaboration diagram and are dynamic models.

8. If the system state is Shutdown then it can respond to which of the following message?
a) restart()
b) reconfigure()
c) powerSave()
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] A restart() message causes a transition to normal operation. Both the powerSave() and reconfigure() messages cause a transition to a state in which the system reconfigures itself.

9. Which message is received so that the system moves to the Testing state, then the Transmitting state, before returning to the Running state?
a) signalStatus()
b) remoteControl()
c) reconfigure()
d) reportStatus()

View Answer

Answer: d

10. Open source development involves making the source code of a system publicly available.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a [Reason:] This means that many people can propose changes and improvements to the software.

Set 5

1. Choose the incorrect statement in terms of Objects.
a) Objects are abstractions of real-world
b) Objects can’t manage themselves
c) Objects encapsulate state and representation information
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Objects are independent.

2. What encapsulates both data and data manipulation functions ?
a) Object
b) Class
c) Super Class
d) Sub Class

View Answer

Answer: a

3. Which of the following is a mechanism that allows several objects in an class hierarchy to have different methods with the same name?
a) Aggregation
b) Polymorphism
c) Inheritance
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] In polymorphism instances of each subclass will be free to respond to messages by calling their own version of the method.

4. Inherited object classes are self-contained.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] Inherited object classes are not self-contained. They cannot be understood without reference to their super-classes.

5. Which of the following points related to Object-oriented development (OOD) is true?
a) OOA is concerned with developing an object model of the application domain
b) OOD is concerned with developing an object-oriented system model to implement requirements
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] The answer is in support with the OOD.

6. How is generalization implemented in Object Oriented programming languages?
a) Inheritance
b) Polymorphism
c) Encapsulation
d) Abstract Classes

View Answer

Answer: a

7. Which of the following is a disadvantage of OOD ?
a) Easier maintenance
b) Objects may be understood as stand-alone entities
c) Objects are potentially reusable components
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d [Reason:] All the options define the characteristics of OOD.

8. Which of the following describes”Is-a-Relationship” ?
a) Aggregation
b) Inheritance
c) Dependency
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b

9. Object that collects data on request rather than autonomously is known as
a) Active Object
b) Passive Object
c) Multiple instance
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b [Reason:] A passive object holds data, but does not initiate control.

10. Objects are executed
a) sequentially
b) in Parallel
c) sequentially & Parallel
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c [Reason:] Objects may be distributed and may execute sequentially or in parallel.